Officers 1991-2013

Cumulative Listing of Officers and Committee Members

PRESIDENT

2011-2013 Kathleen Thelen

2009-2011 Susan Stokes

2007-2009 Peter Gourevitch

2005-2007 Sidney Tarrow

2003-2005 Peter Hall

2001-2003 Evelyne Huber

1999-2001 Michael Wallerstein

1997-1999 David Collier

1995-1997 Robert Bates

1993-1995 David Laitin

1991-1993 Ronald Rogowski

1988-1991 Peter Lange

 

 

VICE-PRESIDENT/PRESIDENT-ELECT

2011-2013 Duane Swank

2009-2011 Kathleen Thelen

2007-2009 Susan Stokes

2005-2007 Peter Gourevitch

2003-2005 Sidney Tarrow

2001-2003 Peter Hall

1999-2001 Evelyne Huber

1997-1999 Michael Wallerstein

1995-1997 David Collier

1993-1995 Robert Bates

1991-1993 David Laitin

1990-1991 Ronald Rogowski

 

 

SECRETARY/TREASURER

2011-2013 Julia Lynch

2009-2011 Ian Lustick

2007-2009 Ian Lustick

2005-2007 Karen Remmer

1998-2004 Atul Kohli

1995-1998, James Caporaso

1989-1995, Russell Dalton

 

 

EDITOR OF NEWSLETTER

2012-2015 Mark Kayser and Mark Hallerberg

2002-2011 Michael Coppedge and Anthony Messina

2000-2002 Daniel Treisman

1995-2000 Miriam Golden

1993-1995 Ronald Rogowski

1991-1993 John Keeler

1990-1991 Peter Lange

 

 

ANNUAL MEETING PROGRAM COORDINATOR

2014 APSA Meeting Tulia Falleti and Jason Brownlee

2013 APSA Meeting Lily Tsai and Dan Slater

2012 APSA Meeting Erin Jenne and Fabrice Lehoucq

2011 APSA Meeting Sebastian Saieigh and Pepper Culpepper

2010 APSA Meeting John Gerring and Gretchen Helmke

2009 APSA Meeting Margarita Estevez-Abe and Yoshiko Herrera

2008 APSA Meeting, Ben Ross Schneider and Steven Wilkinson

2007 APSA Meeting, Pauline Jones Luong

2006 APSA Meeting, Deborah Yashar

2005 APSA Meeting, Carles Boix

2004 APSA Meeting, Nicholas Van de Walle

2003 APSA Meeting, Wendy Hunter and Kurt Weyland

2002 APSA Meeting, Kathleen Thelen

2001 APSA Meeting, Barbara Geddes

2000 APSA Meeting, Melanie Manion

1999 APSA Meeting, Ellen Comisso

1998 APSA Meeting, George Tsebelis

1997 APSA Meeting, Nancy Bermeo

1996 APSA Meeting, Karen Remmer

1995 APSA Meeting, Ian Lustick

1994 APSA Meeting, Robert Kaufman

1993 APSA Meeting, Adam Przeworski

1992 APSA Meeting, W. Phillips Shively

1991 APSA Meeting, Robert R. Bates

1990 APSA Meeting, John R. Freeman

 

 

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

2012-2014

Lisa Blaydes, Maria Murillo

2011-2013

Ernesto Calvo, Staffan Lindberg

2011-2012

Sebastian Saiegh, Pepper Culpepper

2008-2010

Carles Boix, Daniel Posner

2007-2009

Catherine Boone, Richard Doner

2006-2008

Isabela Mares, Elisabeth Wood

2005-2007

Anna Grzymala-Busse, Elizabeth Perry

2004-2006

Mathew Shugart, Susan Stokes

2003-2005

Jeffrey Herbst, Torben Iversen

2002-2004

Pradeep Chhibber, Kathleen Thelen

2001-2003

Ian Lustick, Melanie Manion

2000-2002

Nancy Bermeo, Robert Jackman,

1999-2001

Kathryn Firmin-Sellers, Susan Pharr

1997-1999

Barry Ames, Sidney Tarrow

1996-1998

Ronald Herring, Susan Shirk

1995-1997

Edmund Keller, Gabor Toka

1994-1996

Catherine Boone, Frances Rosenbluth

1993-1995

Joan Nelson, Michael Wallerstein

1992-1994

Ellen Immergut, Vivien Schmidt

1991-1993

Robert Bates, Peter Lange, David Collier

Prior to 1991

Ronald Rogowski, Nina Halpern, Mary Katzenstein, Margaret Levi, and Kenneth Sharpe

 

 

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

2010-2012

Bo Rothstein (chair), Ray Duch, Matthew Gabel, Beatriz Magaloni, James McGuire

2007-2009

Jennifer Widner (chair), John Huber, Stathis Kalyvas, Lisa Wedeen, Kurt Weyland

2005-2007

Robert Kaufman (chair), Miriam Golden, Kathy Thelen, Michael Bratton, Steve Crowley

2003-2005

Mark Beissinger (chair), Catherine Boone, Ruth Collier, Russell Dalton, James Fearon, Richard Samuels

2001-2003

  1. J. Pempel (chair), Valerie Bunce, David Cameron, John Carey, Jeffrey Herbst

1999-2001

Frances Hagopian (chair), Jonas Pontusson, Crawford Young, Kaare Strom, Jean Oi

1997-1999

Herbert Kitschelt (chair), Margaret Levi, Guillermo O’Donnell, Elizabeth Perry, Matthew Shugart

1996-1997

Karen Remmer (chair), Kiren Chaudhry, Geoffrey Garrett, Torben Iversen, Susan Stokes

1995-1996

Valerie Bunce (chair), Barry Ames, Jeffrey Herbst

1994-1995

Barbara Geddes (chair), Sam Nolutshungu, Richard Samuels, John Curtice

1993-1994

David Laitin (chair), Edmund Keller, Susan Shirk, James Caporaso, Gerardo Munck

1992-1993

Peter Hall (chair), R. Michael Alvarez, Valerie Bunce, Karen Remmer, Ekkart Zimmerman

 

 

NEWSLETTER COMMITTEE, 2010-2011

Miriam Golden (chair), Susan Stokes, Kathleen Thelen

 

NEWSLETTER COMMITTEE, 2009-10

Michael Coppedge (chair), Miriam Golden, Catherine Boone

 

NEWSLETTER COMMITTEE, 2005-06

Jonas Pontusson (chair), Evelyne Huber, G. Bingham Powell, Jr.

 

NEWSLETTER COMMITTEE, 2001-02

John Keeler (chair), Robert Kaufman, Melanie Manion

 

NEWSLETTER COMMITTEE, 1999-2000

James Caporaso (chair), Robert Kaufman, Karen Remmer