Awards

Best Dissertation Defended in 2019

Winner: Kyle Peyton, Yale University
Title of the winning dissertation: “Experiments on Legitimacy and Intergroup Relations: Policing, Trust, and Prejudice in the United States” 
Committee Members: Kristin Michelitch (Chair), Vanderbilt University; Alexander Coppock, Yale University; Saad Gulzar, Stanford University.

Read More

Honorable Mention

Winner: Tesalia Rizzo, MIT 
Title of the winning dissertation: “Intermediaries of the State: Bureaucratic Transaction Costs of Claiming Welfare in Mexico” 

Read More

Best Paper Presented at APSA in 2019

Winner: Salma Mousa, Stanford University
Title of the winning paper: “Creating Coexistence: Intergroup Contact and Soccer in Post-ISIS Iraq.” 
Committee Members: Pia Raffler (Chair), Harvard University; Thomas Leeper, Facebook/LSE; Dominik Duell, Essex University.

Read More

Honorable Mention

Winner: Asad Liaqat, Harvard University
Title of the winning paper: “No representation without information” 

Read More

Best Book Published in 2019

Winners: Thad Dunning, UC Berkeley; Guy Grossmann, University of Pennsylvania;  Macartan Humphreys, Columbia University and WZB Berlin Social Science Center; Susan D. Hyde, UC Berkeley; Craig McIntosh, UC San Diego; Gareth Nellis, UC San Diego
Title of the winning book: “Information, Accountability, and Cumulative Learning: Lessons from Metaketa I”
Publishing information: Cambridge U Press, 2019
Committee Members: Jaime Settle (Chair), College of William & Mary; Kevin Esterling, UC Riverside; Laura Paler, University of Pittsburgh.

Read More

Best JEPS Article in 2019

Winners: Yue Hou, University of Pennsylvania; Kai Quek, University of Hong Kong
Title of the winning paper: “Violence Exposure and Support for State Use of Force in a Non-Democracy”
Publishing information: Journal of Experimental Political Science, 2019
Committee Members: Kevin Arceneaux (Chair), Temple University; Daniel Rubenson, Ryerson University; Liz Zechmeister, Vanderbilt University.

Read More

Best Public Service in 2019 

Winner: Page Gardner; Voter Participation Center (VPC)
Committee Members: Rebecca Wolfe (Chair), University of Chicago; Morgan Holmes, USAID; Adam Levine, Cornell University.

Read More

Winner: Dau Anh Tuan, Vietnam Chamber of Commerce and Industry

Committee Members: Rebecca Wolfe (Chair), University of Chicago; Morgan Holmes, USAID; Adam Levine, Cornell University.

Past winners include:
    • Best Paper
    • Best Dissertation
      • 2018 – Adam Zelizer – Legislating While Learning: How Staff Briefings, Cue-Taking, and Deliberation Help Legislators Take Policy Positions
      • 2017 – Saad Gulzar – Essays on the Political Economy of Development in South Asia
      • 2017 – Pia RafflerInformation, Accountability, and Elite Political Behavior
      • 2016 – Alex Coppock – Positive, Small, Homogenous, and Durable: Political Persuasion in Response to Political Information 
      • 2015 – Eun Bin ChungOvercoming the History Problem – Group Affirmation in International Relations
      • 2014 – Meredith SadinA Wealth of Ambivalence: How Stereotypes About The Rich Matter For Political Attitudes and Candidate Choice
      • 2012 – Dan MyersInformation Use in Small Group Deliberation
    • Best Book
      • 2018 – Jaime Settle – Frenemies: How Social Media Polarizes America
      • 2017 – Vin Arceneaux and Ryan Vander WielenTaming Intuition: How Reflection Minimizes Partisan Reasoning and Promotes Democratic Accountability
      • 2017 – Ryan EnosThe Space Between Us: Social Geography and Politics
      • 2016 – Samara Klar and Yanna Krupnikov – Independent Politics: How American Disdain for Political Parties Leads to Political Inaction 
      • 2015 – Adam Seth LevineAmerican Insecurity: Why our Economic Fears Lead to Political Inaction
      • 2014 – Daniel ButlerRepresenting the Advantaged: How Politicians Reinforce Inequality
      • 2014 – Christopher Karpowitz and Tali MendelbergThe Silent Sex: Gender, Deliberation, and Institutions 
      • 2013 – Thad Dunning – Natural Experiments in the Social Sciences: A Design-Based Approach 
      • 2013 – Alan Gerber and Don Green – Field Experiments: Design, Analysis, and Interpretation
      • 2012 – Jamie Druckman, Don Green, James Kuklinski, and Arthur Lupia – The Cambridge Handbook of Experimental Political Science
      • 2010 – Rebecca Morton and Kenneth Williams – From Nature to the Lab: The Methodology of Experimental Political Science and the Study of Causality
    • Public Service

Past committee members include:

    1. Nominating Committee: Daniel Nielson (Chair), BYU; Amaney Jamal, Princeton; Jon Woon, Pitt.
    2. Best Paper: Peter Loewen (Chair), University of Toronto; Sera Linardi, Pitt; Dustin Tingley, Harvard.
    3. Best Dissertation:  Peter DeScioli (Chair), Stony Brook; Peter van der Windt, NYU Abu Dhabi; Jennifer Larson, Vanderbilt.
    4. Best Book: Cyrus Samii (Chair), NYU; Nichole Bauer, LSU; Victoria Shineman, Pitt.
    5. Public Service: Kelly Bidwell (Chair), U.S. Government Office of Evaluation Services, General Government Administration; Chris Mann, Skidmore; Reuben Kline, Stony Brook.