CQ Press Award

The CQ Press Award for the best paper on legislative studies presented at the previous year’s APSA Annual Meeting.  For consideration, please send a copy of the paper to the members of the selection committee.  Deadline for nominations is March 1, 2019

2019 Winners:  Andreu Casas, New York University, Matthew J. Denny, Facebook DC, John Wilkerson, University of Washington for “More Effective Than We Thought: Accounting for legislative Hitchhikers Reveals a More Inclusive and Productive Lawmaking Process,” presented at APSA 2018.

2019 Selection Committee:

Olle Folke (Co-Chair), Uppsala University Olle.folke@statsvet.uu.se
Johanna Rickne (Co-Chair), Stockholm University Johanna.rickne@sofi.su.se
Emily Schilling, University of Tennessee, Knoxville Eschill2@utk.edu

2018 Winner

Olle Folke, Uppsala University, and Johanna Rickne, Stockholm University for “The ballot rank hierachy and the irrelevance of marginal seats:  Party nomination strategies in closed and flexible PR,” presented at APSA 2017.

Selection Committee:

Stuart Soroka, University of Michigan
Sebastian Saiegh, University of California  San Diego
Wendy Schiller, Brown University

2017 Winner

Lior Sheffer    (University of Toronto), Peter Loewen (University of Toronto), Stuart Soroka (University of Michigan), Stefaan Walgrave (University of Antwerp), and Tamir Sheafer (Hebrew University) for “Non-Representative Representatives: An Experimental Study of the Decision Making of Elected Politicians.”

Selection committee:

Boris Shor, University of Houston
David Hopkins, Boston College
Elizabeth Oldmixon, University of North Texas.

2016 Winner

John Voorheis (University of Oregon,) Nolan McCarty (Princeton University), Boris Shor (University of Houston) for “Unequal Incomes, Ideology, and Gridlock:  How Rising Inequality Increases Political Polarization.”
Selection Committee:
Daniel Magleby, Binghamton University
Pamela McCann, University of Southern California
Ben Highton, University of California, Davis

2015 Winner

“Separation of Power and the Nature of Compromise in the U.S. Congress” by Daniel Magleby, Binghamton University, and Pamela J Clouser McCann, University of Southern California

Selection Committee:
Jeffery A. Jenkins, University of Virginia
Nathan W. Monroe, University of California Merced
Magna Inacio, The Federal University of Minas Gerais

 2014 Winner

“On Measuring Legislative Agenda Setting Power” by Jeffery A. Jenkins, University of Virginia, and Nathan W. Monroe, University of California, Merced

Selection Committee:
Charles Finocchiaro, University of South Carolina
David Hedge, University of Florida
Margit Tavits, Washington University in St. Louis

2013 Winner

“From Wild horses to Work Horses: Electoral System Reform and Legislative Entrepreneurship in the House of Representatives” by Charles Finocchiaro, University of South Carolina, and Scott A. MacKenzie, University of California, Davis.

Selection Committee Members:
Daniel Lee, Michigan State University
Caroline Tolbert, University of Iowa
Jeffery Jenkins, University of Virginia

2012 Winner

An Indelible Imprint? Assessing the Evolution of Racial Politics in Shaping Conflict in Congress during the Civil Rights Era” by Michael Brady, Denison University

Selection Committee Members:
Sean M. Theriault, University of Texas, Austin
Matthew Gabel, Washington University
Kristin Kanthak, University of Pittsburgh

2011 Winner

“The Gingrich Senators and their Effect on the U. S. Senate” by Sean Theriault, University of Texas–Austin, and David Rohde, Duke University

Selection Committee Members:
Leslie Schwindt-Bayer, University of Missouri–Columbia
Christian Grose, University of Southern California
Christopher Mooney, University of Illinois at Springfield

2010 Winner

“Priming Rationality: A Theory and Field Experiment of Participation in Legislatures” by Christian Grose, Vanderbilt University

Selection Committee Members:
Lauren Bell, Randolph Macon College
Kenneth Shotts, Stanford University
Garry Young, George Washington University

2009 Winner

“Policy R&D and Legislative Organization” by Kenneth Shotts and Alexander Hirsch, Stanford University

Selection Committee Members:
Charles Stewart III (chair), Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kathryn Pearson, University of Minnesota
John Lapinski, University of Pennsylvania

2008 Winner

“Discharge Petitions, Agenda Control, and the Congressional Committee System 1929-1976” by Kathryn Pearson of the University of Minnesota and Eric Schickler of the University of California, Berkeley

Selection Committee Members:
Bruce Oppenheimer (chair), Vanderbilt University
Jennifer Lawless, Brown University
Josh Clinton, Princeton University

2007 Winner

“Hail to the Chief? Two Mechanisms of Congressional Influence Over Presidential War-Making,” by Douglas Kriner, Boston University

Selection Committee Members:
Linda L. Fowler (chair), Dartmouth College
Jason M. Roberts, University of Minnesota
Lynda W. Powell, University of Rochester.

2006 Winner

“Declining Fortunes: Institutional Change and the Senate Foreign Relations Committee, 1947-2002,” by Linda L. Fowler, Dartmouth College, and Richard Brian Law, University of California, Los Angeles

Selection Committee Members:
Tracy Sulkin (chair), University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Nolan M. McCarty, Princeton University
Bruce I. Oppenheimer, Vanderbilt University

2005 Winner

“Legislative Responsiveness to Campaign Challenges,” by Tracy Sulkin, University of Illinois–Urbana Champaign

Selection Committee Members:
Samuel Kernell (chair), University of California, San Diego
Lynda Powell, University of Rochester
Sean Theriault, University of Texas, Austin

2004 Winner

“To Stay, To Quit, or To Move Up: Explaining the Growth of Careerism in the House of Representatives, 1878-1940,” by Samuel Kernell, University of California – San Diego

Selection Committee Members:
Michael L. Mezey (chair), DePaul University
Barbara Sinclair, University of California, Los Angeles
Gregory Wawro, Columbia University

2003 Winner

“Where’s the Pivot? Obstruction and Lawmaking in the Pre-cloture Senate,”  by Greg Wawro, Columbia University and Eric Schickler, University of California, Berkeley

Selection Committee Members:
Charles Stewart III (chair), Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Timothy Groseclose, UCLA
Frances Rosenbluth, Yale University

2002 Winner

“Legislating in Women’s Interests? Congresswomen in the 106th Congress” by Kathryn L. Pearson, University of California, Berkeley

Selection Committee Members:
C. Lawrence Evans (chair), College of William and Mary
John M. Carey, Washington University
Patricia Hurley, Texas A&M University

2001 Winner

“Message Politics” by C. Lawrence Evans, College of William and Mary

Selection Committee Members:
David Brady (chair), Stanford University
Laura Arnold, Southern Illinois University
Gerhard Loewenberg, University of Iowa

2000 Winner

“The Strong Parties Hypothesis Revisited: Evidence from the Turn of the Century,” by David Brady,  Kara Buckley, and Douglas Rivers, all from Stanford University

Selection Committee Members:
Sarah Binder (chair), George Washington University
Samuel (Pat) Patterson
Steve Ansolabehere, M.I.T.

1999 Winner

“Dynamics of Legislative Gridlock,” by Sarah Binder, George Washington University

Selection Committee Members:
Eric Lawrence (chair), University of California – Riverside
James D. King, University of Wyoming
Valarie Sulfaro , James Madison University

1998 Winner

“‘The Publication of Hinds’ Precedents in 1899 and the Institutionalization of the House of Representatives”  by Eric D. Lawrence, University of California – Riverside

Selection Committee Members:
Gary Cox (chair), University of California – San Diego
Evelyn Fink, University of Nebraska
Paul Herrnson, University of Maryland

1997 Winner

“Baker v. Carr and Incumbency in Postwar U.S. House Elections”  by Gary W. Cox, University of California – San Diego; and Jonathan N. Katz, California Institute of Technology

Selection Committee Members:
David Rohde (chair), Michigan State University
Valerie Heitshusen, University of Missouri
Gary Moncrief , Boise State University

1996 Winner

“Theories of the Party in the Legislature and the Transition to Republican Rule in Congress” by David Rohde and John Aldridge

Selection Committee Members:
Evelyn Fink
David W. Brady
Steven S. Smith

1995 Winner

“The Roots of Careerism in the House of Representatives” by David Brady, Kara Buckley, and Douglas Rivers, all from Stanford University

Selection Committee Members:
John Hibbing
Eileen Burgin
Matthew McCubbins

1994 Winner

“Public Enemy: People’s Perceptions of Congress” by Elizabeth Theiss-Morse and John Hibbing, University of Nebraska – Lincoln

Selection Committee Members:
Elizabeth Gerber
David Breaux
Richard A. Smith

1993 Winner

“Preference Aggregation and the Effects of Institutions: Comparing Legislative and Direct Ballot Outcomes” by Elisabeth R. Gerber, California Institute of Technology

Selection Committee Members:
Barbara Sinclair
Jon R. Bond
Paul R. Brace

1992 Winner

“The Emergence of Strong Leadership in the 1980s House of Representatives” by Barbara Sinclair, University of California – Riverside

Selection Committee Members:
Gary Jacobson (chair)
Richard L. Hall
Elaine K. Swift

1991 Winner

“The Persistence of House Democratic Majorities: Structure of Politics” by Gary Jacobson, University of California – San Diego

1990 Winner

“Interpretation, Pressure, and the Stability of Interest Group Pressure in the U.S. Congress” by Richard A. Smith, Carnegie-Mellon University