The Jewell-Loewenberg Award for the best article in Legislative Studies Quarterly in the previous year.
2023 Winner for Best article in American Politics
David Miller (East Tennessee State University). “On Whose Door to Knock? Organized Interests’ Strategic Pursuit of Access to Members of Congress”, published in Legislative Studies Quarterly, Vol. 47, Issue 1, Pages 157-192.
2023 Winner for Best article in Comparative Politics
Maria Thurk (University of Basel). “Small in Size but Powerful in Parliament? The Legislative Performance of Minority Governments”, published in Legislative Studies Quarterly, Vol. 47, Issue 1, Pages 193-224.
2023 Winner for Best article in Subnational Politics
Mary Kroeger (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill). “Bureaucrats as Lawmakers”, published in Legislative Studies Quarterly, Vol. 47, Issue 1, Pages 257-289.
2023 Selection Committee:
Andrew Ballard (Chair), American University | aballard@american.edu |
Mariana Llanos, University of Erfurt | mariana.llanos@uni-erfurt.de |
Sebastian Thieme, University of Toulouse Capitole | sebastian.thieme@iast.fr |
2022 Winner for Best article in American Politics
Andrew O. Ballard (American U), Hans J.G. Hassell (Fla St), and Michael Heseltine (American U). “Be Careful What You Wish For: The Impacts of President Trump’s Midterm Endorsements”, published in Legislative Studies Quarterly, Vol. 46, Issue 2, Pages 459-491.
2022 Winner for Best article in Comparative Politics
Mariana Llanos (U of Erfurt) and Anibal Perez-Linan (Notre Dame). “Oversight or Representation? Public Opinion and Impeachment Resolutions in Argentina and Brazil”, published in Legislative Studies Quarterly, Vol. 46, Issue 2, Pages 357-389.
2022 Winner for Best article in Subnational Politics
Sebastian Thieme (University of Toulouse Capitole). “A Direct Test of Legislative Gatekeeping”, published in Legislative Studies Quarterly, Vol. 46, Issue 4, Pages 855-888.
2022 Selection Committee:
Michael Peress (Co-Chair), State University of New York, Stony Brook | michael.peress@stonybrook.edu |
Joshua Ryan (Co-Chair), Utah State University | josh.ryan@usu.edu |
Brian Hamel (Co-Chair), Louisiana State University | brianhamel@lsu.edu |
2021 Winner for Best article in American Politics
Josh M. Ryan (Utah State University) for “Bicameralism and Minority-Party Influence on Legislative Development: Evidence from House Standing Committee Votes,” published in Legislative Studies Quarterly, Vol. 45, Issue 3, Pages 365-396.
2021 Winner for Best article in Comparative Politics
Raffaele Asquer (University of California Los Angeles), Miriam A. Golden (European University Institute), and Brian T. Hamel (University of California Los Angeles) for “Corruption, Party Leaders, and Candidate Selection: Evidence from Italy,” published in Legislative Studies Quarterly, Vol. 45, Issue 2, Pages 291-325.
2021 Winner for Best article in Subnational Politics
Michael Peress (State University of New York, Stony Brook) and Yangzi Zhao (State University of New York, Stony Brook) for “How Many Seats in Congress Is Control of Redistricting Worth?,” published in Legislative Studies Quarterly, Vol. 45, Issue 3, Pages 433-468.
2021 Selection Committee:
Mathias Wessel Tromborg (Co-Chair), Arhaus University | tromborg@ps.au.dk |
Hye Young You (Co-Chair), New York University | hy21@nyu.edu |
Michael Barber (C0-Chair), Brigham Young University | barber@byu.edu |
2020 Winners for Best article in American Politics
Melinda Ritchie (University of California Riverside), and Hye Young You (New York University) for “Legislators as Lobbyists,” published in Legislative Studies Quarterly, Vol. 44, Issue 1, Pages 65-95.
2020 Winners for Best article in Comparative Politics
Mathias Wessel Tromborg (Arhaus University ), and Leslie A. Schwindt-Bayer (Rice University) for “Constituent Demand and District-Focus Legislative Representation,” published in Legislative Studies Quarterly, Vol. 44, Issue 1, Pages 35-64.
2020 Winners for Best article in Subnational Politics
Michael Barber (Brigham Young University), Alexander Bolton (Emory University), and Sharece Thrower (Vanderbilt University) for “Legislative Constraints on Executive Unilateralism in Separation of Powers Systems,” published in Legislative Studies Quarterly, Vol. 44, Issue 3, Pages 515-548.
2020 Selection Committee:
Adam Zelizer (Chair), Harris School of Public Policy | adam.zelizer@gmail.com |
Jennifer Piscopo, Occidental College | piscopo@oxy.edu |
Stella Rouse, University of Maryland | srouse@umd.edu |
2019 Winner
Adam Zelizer, Harris School of Public Policy at The University of Chicago for “How Responsive are Legislators to Policy Information: Evidence from a Field Experiment in a State Legislature,” published in Legislative Studies Quarterly 2018 Vol. 43, Issue 4.
Selection Committee:
Sarah Anzia (Co-Chair), University of California, Berkeley
Terry Moe (Co-Chair), Stanford University
Jennifer Garcia, Oberlin College
2018 Winner
Sarah Anzia, University of California at Berkeley, and Terry M. Moe, Stanford University for “Polarization and Policy: The Politics of Public-Sector Pensions,” published in Legislative Studies Quarterly 2017 Vol. 42, Issue 1.
Selection Committee:
Doug Ahler, Florida State University
Sharece Thrower, Vanderbilt University
Gisela Sin, University of Illinois
2017 Winner
Douglas Ahler (University of California, Berkeley), Jack Citrin (University of California, Berkeley), and Gabriel Lenz (University of California, Berkeley) for “Do Open Primaries Improve Representation? An Experimental Test of California’s 2012 Top-Two Primary” (LSQ, 2016).
Selection committee:
Anand Edward Sokhey, University of Colorado at Boulder
Jeff Harden, University of Notre Dame
Josh Ryan, Utah State University
2016 Winner
Janet Box-Steffensmeier (Ohio State University), Josh M. Ryan (Ohio State University), and Anand Edward Sokhey (University of Colorado at Boulder) for “Examining Legislative Cue-Taking in the US Senate” (LSQ 2015).
Selection Committee:
Barry Burden, University of Wisconsin
Jason Casellas, University of Houston
Susan Miller, University of South Carolina
2015 Winner
“Sore Loser Laws and Congressional Polarization,” by Barry Burden, University of Wisconsin, Brian Jones, University of Wisconsin, and Michael Kang, Emory University
Selection Committee:
Tracy Sulkin, University of Illinois
William Bernhard, University of Illinois
Todd Makse, Susquehanna University
2014 Winner
“Commitment and Consequences: Reneging on Cosponsorship Pledges in the U.S. House,” by William Bernhard and Tracy Sulkin, University of Illinois (LSQ 38:461-487)
Selection Committee:
Regina Branton, University of North Texas
John Carey, Dartmouth College
Scott Adler, University of Colorado
2013 Winner
“Race, Ethnicity, and U.S. House Incumbent Evaluations” by Regina P. Branton, University of North Texas; Erin C. Cassese, West Virginia University; and Bradford S. Jones, University of California–Davis (LSQ 37:465-489)
Selection Committee:
Ryan J. Vander Wielen, Temple University
Kira Sanbonmatsu, Rutgers University
David Canon, University of Wisconsin
2012 Winner
“Balancing Competing Demands: Position Taking and Election Proximity and the European Parliament,” by René Lindstädt, University of Essex; Jonathan B. Slapin, University of Houston; and Ryan J. Vander Wielen, Temple University (LSQ 36:37-70)
Selection Committee:
Jeremy Clayne Pope, Brigham Young University
Christopher J. Kam, University of British Columbia
Steven S. Smith, Washington University
2011 Winner
“Measuring Aggregate-Level Ideological Heterogeneity,” by Matthew Levendusky, University of Pennsylvania, and Jeremy Pope, Brigham Young University (LSQ 35:259-282)
Selection Committee:
Scott Meinke, Bucknell University
L. Marvin Overby, University of Missouri – Columbia
Sebastian Saiegh, University of California, San Diego
2010 Winner
“Recovering a Basic Space from Elite Surveys: Evidence from Latin America,” by Sebastian M. Saiegh, University of California, San Diego (LSQ 34:117-143)
Selection Committee:
Cherie Maestas, Florida State University
Neil Malhotra, Stanford University
Jamie Carson, University of Georgia
2009 Winner
“Disentangling the Relationship between Legislative Professionalism and Government Spending,” by Neil Malhotra, Stanford University (LSQ 33: 387-414)
Selection Committee:
Michiko Ueda, California Institute of Technology
Marian Currinder, Georgetown University
Keith Hamm, Rice University
2008 Winner
“Do Multimember Districts Lead to Free Riding?” by James Snyder, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, and Michiko Ueda, California Institute of Technology (LSQ 32: 649-679)
Selection Committee:
John Griffin, University of Notre Dame
Sarah Binder, Brookings Institution
William Mishler, University of Arizona
2007 Winner
“Senate Apportionment as a Source of Political Inequality,” by John Griffin, University of Notre Dame (LSQ 31: 405-432)
Selection Committee:
Lanny Martin, Rice University
Samuel Kernell, University of California, San Diego
Wendy Schiller, Brown University
2006 Winner
“Influence Without Confidence: Upper Chambers and Government Formation,” by James N. Druckman, Northwestern University; Lanny W. Martin, Rice University; and Michael F. Thies, University of California, Los Angeles (LSQ 30: 529-48)
Selection Committee:
Forrest Maltzman, George Washington University
Scott Mainwaring, University of Notre Dame
Kathryn Pearson, University of Minnesota
2005 Winner
“The Limits of Senatorial Courtesy,” by Sarah Binder and Forrest Maltzman, George Washington University (LSQ 29: 5-22)
Selection Committee:
Charles Stewart III, MIT
Michele Swers, Georgetown University
Garrison Nelson, University of Vermont
2004 Winner
“The Inefficient Secret Revisited: The Legislative Input and Output of Brazilian Deputies,” by Octavio Amorim Neto, Brazilian Institute of Economics Getulio Vargas Foundation, and Fabiano Santos, Rio de Janeiro Graduate Research Institute (LSQ 28: 449-79)
Selection Committee:
Patricia A. Hurley, Texas A&M University
Charles Shipan, University of Iowa
Christopher J. Deering, George Washington University
2003 Winner
“Seats that May Not Matter: Testing for Racial Polarization in U.S. City Councils” by Rory Allan Austin, George Washington University (LSQ 27: 481-508)
Selection Committee:
Janet Box-Steffensmeier, Ohio State University
John D. Huber, Columbia University
Gerald C. Wright, Indiana University
2002 Winner
“The Effects of Party and Preferences on Congressional Roll Call Voting” by Stephen Ansolabehere, James M. Snyder Jr., and Charles Stewart III, all from Massachusetts Institute of Technology (LSQ 26: 533-72)
Selection Committee:
Ben Bishin, University of Miami
David Samuels, University of Minnesota
Sarah M. Morehouse, University of Connecticut
2001 Winner
“Constituency Influence in Congress: Does Subconstituency Matter” by Benjamin Bishin, University of California at Los Angeles (LSQ 25: 389-415)
Selection Committee:
Janet Box-Steffensmeier, Ohio State University
William Mishler, University of Arizona, Tucson
Michael Moore, University of Texas, Arlington
Raffaele Asquer (University of California Los Angeles), Miriam A. Golden (European University Institute), and Brian T. Hamel (University of California Los Angeles) for “Corruption, Party Leaders, and Candidate Selection: Evidence from Italy,” published in Legislative Studies Quarterly, Vol. 45, Issue 2, Pages 291-325.
2022 Winner for Best article in Subnational Politics
Michael Peress (State University of New York, Stony Brook) and Yangzi Zhao (State University of New York, Stony Brook) for “How Many Seats in Congress Is Control of Redistricting Worth?,” published in Legislative Studies Quarterly, Vol. 45, Issue 3, Pages 433-468.
2022 Selection Committee:
Michael Peress (Co-Chair), State University of New York, Stony Brook | michael.peress@stonybrook.edu |
Joshua Ryan (Co-Chair), Utah State University | josh.ryan@usu.edu |
Brian Hamel (Co-Chair), Louisiana State University | brianhamel@lsu.edu |
2021 Winner for Best article in American Politics
Josh M. Ryan (Utah State University) for “Bicameralism and Minority-Party Influence on Legislative Development: Evidence from House Standing Committee Votes,” published in Legislative Studies Quarterly, Vol. 45, Issue 3, Pages 365-396.
2021 Winner for Best article in Comparative Politics
Raffaele Asquer (University of California Los Angeles), Miriam A. Golden (European University Institute), and Brian T. Hamel (University of California Los Angeles) for “Corruption, Party Leaders, and Candidate Selection: Evidence from Italy,” published in Legislative Studies Quarterly, Vol. 45, Issue 2, Pages 291-325.
2021 Winner for Best article in Subnational Politics
Michael Peress (State University of New York, Stony Brook) and Yangzi Zhao (State University of New York, Stony Brook) for “How Many Seats in Congress Is Control of Redistricting Worth?,” published in Legislative Studies Quarterly, Vol. 45, Issue 3, Pages 433-468.
2021 Selection Committee:
Mathias Wessel Tromborg (Co-Chair), Arhaus University | tromborg@ps.au.dk |
Hye Young You (Co-Chair), New York University | hy21@nyu.edu |
Michael Barber (C0-Chair), Brigham Young University | barber@byu.edu |
2020 Winners for Best article in American Politics
Melinda Ritchie (University of California Riverside), and Hye Young You (New York University) for “Legislators as Lobbyists,” published in Legislative Studies Quarterly, Vol. 44, Issue 1, Pages 65-95.
2020 Winners for Best article in Comparative Politics
Mathias Wessel Tromborg (Arhaus University ), and Leslie A. Schwindt-Bayer (Rice University) for “Constituent Demand and District-Focus Legislative Representation,” published in Legislative Studies Quarterly, Vol. 44, Issue 1, Pages 35-64.
2020 Winners for Best article in Subnational Politics
Michael Barber (Brigham Young University), Alexander Bolton (Emory University), and Sharece Thrower (Vanderbilt University) for “Legislative Constraints on Executive Unilateralism in Separation of Powers Systems,” published in Legislative Studies Quarterly, Vol. 44, Issue 3, Pages 515-548.
2020 Selection Committee:
Adam Zelizer (Chair), Harris School of Public Policy | adam.zelizer@gmail.com |
Jennifer Piscopo, Occidental College | piscopo@oxy.edu |
Stella Rouse, University of Maryland | srouse@umd.edu |
2019 Winner
Adam Zelizer, Harris School of Public Policy at The University of Chicago for “How Responsive are Legislators to Policy Information: Evidence from a Field Experiment in a State Legislature,” published in Legislative Studies Quarterly 2018 Vol. 43, Issue 4.
Selection Committee:
Sarah Anzia (Co-Chair), University of California, Berkeley
Terry Moe (Co-Chair), Stanford University
Jennifer Garcia, Oberlin College
2018 Winner
Sarah Anzia, University of California at Berkeley, and Terry M. Moe, Stanford University for “Polarization and Policy: The Politics of Public-Sector Pensions,” published in Legislative Studies Quarterly 2017 Vol. 42, Issue 1.
Selection Committee:
Doug Ahler, Florida State University
Sharece Thrower, Vanderbilt University
Gisela Sin, University of Illinois
2017 Winner
Douglas Ahler (University of California, Berkeley), Jack Citrin (University of California, Berkeley), and Gabriel Lenz (University of California, Berkeley) for “Do Open Primaries Improve Representation? An Experimental Test of California’s 2012 Top-Two Primary” (LSQ, 2016).
Selection committee:
Anand Edward Sokhey, University of Colorado at Boulder
Jeff Harden, University of Notre Dame
Josh Ryan, Utah State University
2016 Winner
Janet Box-Steffensmeier (Ohio State University), Josh M. Ryan (Ohio State University), and Anand Edward Sokhey (University of Colorado at Boulder) for “Examining Legislative Cue-Taking in the US Senate” (LSQ 2015).
Selection Committee:
Barry Burden, University of Wisconsin
Jason Casellas, University of Houston
Susan Miller, University of South Carolina
2015 Winner
“Sore Loser Laws and Congressional Polarization,” by Barry Burden, University of Wisconsin, Brian Jones, University of Wisconsin, and Michael Kang, Emory University
Selection Committee:
Tracy Sulkin, University of Illinois
William Bernhard, University of Illinois
Todd Makse, Susquehanna University
2014 Winner
“Commitment and Consequences: Reneging on Cosponsorship Pledges in the U.S. House,” by William Bernhard and Tracy Sulkin, University of Illinois (LSQ 38:461-487)
Selection Committee:
Regina Branton, University of North Texas
John Carey, Dartmouth College
Scott Adler, University of Colorado
2013 Winner
“Race, Ethnicity, and U.S. House Incumbent Evaluations” by Regina P. Branton, University of North Texas; Erin C. Cassese, West Virginia University; and Bradford S. Jones, University of California–Davis (LSQ 37:465-489)
Selection Committee:
Ryan J. Vander Wielen, Temple University
Kira Sanbonmatsu, Rutgers University
David Canon, University of Wisconsin
2012 Winner
“Balancing Competing Demands: Position Taking and Election Proximity and the European Parliament,” by René Lindstädt, University of Essex; Jonathan B. Slapin, University of Houston; and Ryan J. Vander Wielen, Temple University (LSQ 36:37-70)
Selection Committee:
Jeremy Clayne Pope, Brigham Young University
Christopher J. Kam, University of British Columbia
Steven S. Smith, Washington University
2011 Winner
“Measuring Aggregate-Level Ideological Heterogeneity,” by Matthew Levendusky, University of Pennsylvania, and Jeremy Pope, Brigham Young University (LSQ 35:259-282)
Selection Committee:
Scott Meinke, Bucknell University
L. Marvin Overby, University of Missouri – Columbia
Sebastian Saiegh, University of California, San Diego
2010 Winner
“Recovering a Basic Space from Elite Surveys: Evidence from Latin America,” by Sebastian M. Saiegh, University of California, San Diego (LSQ 34:117-143)
Selection Committee:
Cherie Maestas, Florida State University
Neil Malhotra, Stanford University
Jamie Carson, University of Georgia
2009 Winner
“Disentangling the Relationship between Legislative Professionalism and Government Spending,” by Neil Malhotra, Stanford University (LSQ 33: 387-414)
Selection Committee:
Michiko Ueda, California Institute of Technology
Marian Currinder, Georgetown University
Keith Hamm, Rice University
2008 Winner
“Do Multimember Districts Lead to Free Riding?” by James Snyder, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, and Michiko Ueda, California Institute of Technology (LSQ 32: 649-679)
Selection Committee:
John Griffin, University of Notre Dame
Sarah Binder, Brookings Institution
William Mishler, University of Arizona
2007 Winner
“Senate Apportionment as a Source of Political Inequality,” by John Griffin, University of Notre Dame (LSQ 31: 405-432)
Selection Committee:
Lanny Martin, Rice University
Samuel Kernell, University of California, San Diego
Wendy Schiller, Brown University
2006 Winner
“Influence Without Confidence: Upper Chambers and Government Formation,” by James N. Druckman, Northwestern University; Lanny W. Martin, Rice University; and Michael F. Thies, University of California, Los Angeles (LSQ 30: 529-48)
Selection Committee:
Forrest Maltzman, George Washington University
Scott Mainwaring, University of Notre Dame
Kathryn Pearson, University of Minnesota
2005 Winner
“The Limits of Senatorial Courtesy,” by Sarah Binder and Forrest Maltzman, George Washington University (LSQ 29: 5-22)
Selection Committee:
Charles Stewart III, MIT
Michele Swers, Georgetown University
Garrison Nelson, University of Vermont
2004 Winner
“The Inefficient Secret Revisited: The Legislative Input and Output of Brazilian Deputies,” by Octavio Amorim Neto, Brazilian Institute of Economics Getulio Vargas Foundation, and Fabiano Santos, Rio de Janeiro Graduate Research Institute (LSQ 28: 449-79)
Selection Committee:
Patricia A. Hurley, Texas A&M University
Charles Shipan, University of Iowa
Christopher J. Deering, George Washington University
2003 Winner
“Seats that May Not Matter: Testing for Racial Polarization in U.S. City Councils” by Rory Allan Austin, George Washington University (LSQ 27: 481-508)
Selection Committee:
Janet Box-Steffensmeier, Ohio State University
John D. Huber, Columbia University
Gerald C. Wright, Indiana University
2002 Winner
“The Effects of Party and Preferences on Congressional Roll Call Voting” by Stephen Ansolabehere, James M. Snyder Jr., and Charles Stewart III, all from Massachusetts Institute of Technology (LSQ 26: 533-72)
Selection Committee:
Ben Bishin, University of Miami
David Samuels, University of Minnesota
Sarah M. Morehouse, University of Connecticut
2001 Winner
“Constituency Influence in Congress: Does Subconstituency Matter” by Benjamin Bishin, University of California at Los Angeles (LSQ 25: 389-415)
Selection Committee:
Janet Box-Steffensmeier, Ohio State University
William Mishler, University of Arizona, Tucson
Michael Moore, University of Texas, Arlington