TLC at APSA

2020 Teaching & Learning Conference at APSA

Conference Theme: “Teaching Democratic Principles through Political Science Education” 

8:00 a.m. – 9:30  a.m.

Breakfast

Keynote

9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.Break
10:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Workshops

Getting Prepared to Teach Civic Engagement in 2020 and Beyond

Elizabeth C. Matto (Rutgers University, New Brunswick)

Alison Rios Millett McCartney (Towson University)

Elizabeth A. Bennion (Indiana University, South Bend)

Dick Simpson (University of Illinois, Chicago)

 

Playing Games to Teach Comparative Politics

Victor Asal (University at Albany, SUNY)

Charmaine Willis (University at Albany, SUNY)

 

Promoting Engagement and Active Participation in Culturally Diverse Classrooms

Catherine Shea Sanger (Yale-NUS College)

 

Using ICONS Simulations to Apply IR Theory to Real World Problems and Issues

Joyce P. Kaufman (Whittier College)

Jeanette BenFarhat (Santa Rosa Junior College)

11:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.Break
12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.Networking Luncheon & Breakout Sessions
1:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.Break

2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Thurgood East

Track Panels I

TRACK 1: CIVIC ENGAGEMENT EDUCATION

  • Cultivating Civic Engagement: Enhancing Citizenship through Service Learning, Andrea Vieux (Johnson County Community College)

  • Developing Student Civic and Political Leadership: Long-term Impact of the NCLP, Jody Neathery-Castro, Paul M. Landow, and Randall E. Atkins (University of Nebraska, Omaha)

  • Demystifying Debate: Moving from Polarization to Engagement, Christi Leigh Siver (College of Saint Benedict)

TRACK 2: SIMULATIONS & GAMES

  • Classroom Simulations and Student Engagement: Evidence from a Two-Wave Survey, Kelly Siegel-Stechler (Johns Hopkins University) and Gretchen Knudson Gee (Northern Arizona University)

  • Empowering Students Through Voting Simulations, David Price (Santa Fe College)

  • Power of Metaphor: Linking Ideas to Experience via Story, Symbol and Simulation, Mark David Hamilton (Inter-American Defense College) and Benjamin M. Jensen (Marine Corps University)

  • Using Mock Elections in the Class-Room: A 2003-2019 Study in Belgium, Marc Hooghe (University Leuven)

TRACK 3: TECHNOLOGY AND INNOVATIVE PEDAGOGY IN THE CLASSROOM

  • Small-Scale Community Engagement in Comparative Perspective, William O’Brochta (Washington University in St. Louis)

  • Assessing the Effects of Experiential Learning: An Experimental Test, Brittany N. Perry (Texas A&M University)

  • Creating an Undergraduate Research Lab in Political Science, Jeffrey Nonnemacher (University of Pittsburgh, non-presenting co-author) and Sarah Wilson Sokhey (University of Colorado, Boulder)

TRACK 4: PROMOTING DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION IN THE CLASSROOM

  • Bringing Indigenous Experiences into the Classroom, Andrew A. Szarejko (Georgetown University)

  • The Impact of Gender on Student Learning: Lessons from a Model UN Course, Mert Kartal (St. Lawrence University)

  • Weaving Intersectionality into American Public Policy Courses, Whitney Ross Manzo (Meredith College)

  • Creating a Culturally Responsive Undergraduate Political Science Class, Ruth M. Ediger (Seattle Pacific University)
3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.Break
4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Track Panels II

TRACK 1: CIVIC ENGAGEMENT EDUCATION

  • The Affect of American Government on Civic Literacy & Engagement, Michael T. Rogers (Arkansas Tech University) and Donald M. Gooch (Stephen F. Austin State University)

  • The Lasting Effects of Civic Engagement Education, Laura Roost (Newberry College) and Patrick F. McKinlay (Morningside College)

  • FL Civic Fellows: Bringing College Civic Education Programming to HS Students, Judithanne Scourfield McLauchlan (University of South Florida, St. Petersburg)

TRACK 2: SIMULATIONS & GAMES

  • Synchronous Blended Teaching: Creating a Community of Engaged Learners, Simone R. Bohn (York University)

  • Beyond Simulation: Teaching the Social Contract with Science Fiction, Jennet Kirkpatrick (Arizona State University)

  • The War Room: A Semester-Long Campaign Simulation, Wendy Lyn Watson (University of North Texas)

TRACK 3: TECHNOLOGY AND INNOVATIVE PEDAGOGY IN THE CLASSROOM

  • Teaching about the Politics of the Food Justice Movement, Terri R. Jett (Butler University)

  • Teaching Civil Resistance in the Classroom, Andrea Neal D. Malji (Hawaii Pacific University)

  • Pinterest for Politics: Curated Collection Assignments to Spur Critical Thinking, Anne Marie Baylouny (Naval Postgraduate School)

TRACK 4: PROMOTING DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION IN THE CLASSROOM

  • Everything Old is New Again: Teaching IR in 2020, Chana M. Solomon-Schwartz (University of Tennessee – Knoxville)

  • Supporting Diverse Learning Styles: A Case Study in Student Led Syllabus Design, Lauren Howard Harding (Tennessee Technological University)

  • Teaching American Government in Chaotic Political Climate, Michael O. Adams, Antoinette S. Christophe, and Luis Perez-Feliciano (Texas Southern University)

  • Seeing Race and Teaching “Introduction to American Politics,” Mona S. Kleinberg (University of Massachusetts, Lowell)
5:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.Joint TLC at APSA and Political Science Section Reception

CONFERENCE PROGRAM COMMITTEE:

  • Amber Dickinson, Washburn University (co-chair)

  • Jyl Josephson, Rutgers University, Newark (co-chair)

  • Marcus Allen, Guttman Community College (Track Moderator: Technology and Innovative Pedagogy in the Classroom)

  • Megan Becker, University of Southern California (Track Moderator: Promoting Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion in the Classroom)

  • Bethany Blackstone, University of North Texas

  • Josue Franco, Cuyamaca College (Track Moderator: Simulations and Games)

  • Robert Glover, University of Maine (Track Moderator: Civic Engagement Education)